Harish Shankar

Conductor

BIO

Hailed for his exacting technique and passionate conducting, the charismatic Malaysian-born Harish Shankar enjoys a growing global presence on the podium.

A prize winner at the 6th International Jorma Panula Conducting Competition, Harish Shankar is currently the first kapellmeister at the Meininger Staatstheater and chief conductor designate of the Theater Erfurt. Current highlights include this season’s debuts with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Opera North. Previous appearances include City of Birmingham Symphony, Gärtnerplatztheater, Munich, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Jena Philharmonics, Manchester Camerata, Bournemouth Symphony, Vaasa City Orchestra, Orquesta Sinfónica de Trujillo, and North Czech Philharmonic. His debut with the Hallé Orchestra received high critical acclaim. With an active voice in the media, Harish has been featured in ‘Classical Music Magazine’ and interviewed on BBC Radio 3.

His craft is undeniable and he was a joy to watch as he exuded love and confidence.

Mark Dee

North West End

Harish Shankar completed his Master’s degree in Conducting at the prestigious Conservatoire of Weimar, Germany under the tutelage of Professor Gunter Kahlert. 

As Junior Fellow of Conducting at the Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, he received valuable mentorship from Sir Mark Elder. Masterclasses with Paavo Järvi, Nicolás Pasquet and Mark Stringer round off his studies.

He has assisted a number of renowned conductors including Sir Andrew Davis, Vasily Petrenko, Eckehard Stier and Juanjo Mena. Early studies with Eiji Oue led to an invitation to lead the orchestra of the award-winning El Sistema project in Peru. During his tenure with El Sistema, he conducted a number of regular and cross-over projects with the aim to engage a growing classical music scene and to bring together children from all walks of life through music.

A pianist by training, Harish Shankar took piano lessons from the age of six with Penny Kam and Loo Bang Hean before being accepted into the class of noted pianist Professor Konstanze Eickhorst at the Conservatoire of Lübeck.

In his free time Harish Shankar serves as an emergency pedagogue with the Friends of Waldorf Education, using music to help children in areas of conflict cope with trauma.

Harish's Repertoire list

Symphonic

 

Adams
    The Chairman Dances
 
Arutiunian
    Concerto for Trumpet
 
Bach, C.P.E.
    Concerto for Flute in d minor
 
Bach, J.S.
    Concerto for 2 Violins in d minor
 
Barber
    Adagio for Strings
 
Bartók
    Concerto for Orchestra
    Divertimento for Strings
    Piano Concerto No. 2
 
Beethoven
    All Symphonies
    Egmont Overture
    Leonore Overture No. 2
    Piano Concerti No. 1, 4
    Violin Concerto in d major
 
Bernstein
    Symphonic Dances from ‘The West Side Story’
    Candide Overture
 
Berlioz
    King Lear Overture
    Béatrice et Bénédict Overture
 
Bizet
    Carmen Suites No. 1, 2
    l’Arlesienne Suites No. 1, 2
 
Brahms
    All Symphonies
    Piano Quartet in g minor (Schoenberg)
    Haydn Variations
    Piano Concerti No. 1, 2
    Tragic Overture
    Academic Festival Overture
    Nänie
    Alto-rhapsody
 
Britten
    War Requiem
    4 Sea Interludes
 
Catalani
    Comtemplazione
 
Debussy
    La Mer
    Iberia
    Prelude a l’Apres Midi d’un Faune
 
Dvořák
    Symphonies No. 8, 9
    Cello Concerto in b minor
    Violin Concerto in a minor
 
Elgar
    Enigma Variations
    Cello Concerto in e minor
    Romance for Bassoon
 
Eller
    Koit
 
Enescu
   Suite for Orchestra No. 1 in C Major
 
Glanert
   Brahms Fantasie
   Frenesia
 
Grieg
    Holberg Suite
    In Autumn
 
Haydn
    Symphonies No. 44 ‘Trauer’, 99, 101 ‘Clock’, 103 ‘Drumroll’ and 104 ‘London’
    Trumpet Concerto in e flat major
 
Henderickx
    Le Visioni di paura
 
Khachaturian
    Masquerade Suite
    Piano Concerto
 
Kodály
    Háry János Suite
    Dances from Galanta
 
Lindberg
    Jubilees
 
Liszt
    Les Preludes
 
Lutoslawski
    Concerto for Orchestra
    Livre pour Orchestre
 
Mahler
    Symphonies No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ and 5
    Das Lied von der Erde
    Songs of a Wayfarer
    Kindertotenlieder
 
Matthews
    Grand Barcarolle
 
Mendelssohn
    Symphonies No. 3 ‘Scottish’ and 4 ‘Italian’
    Violin Concerto in e minor
    Hebrides Overture
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Die schöne Melusine
 
Miyoshi
    Concerto for Orchestra
 

Monn

    Cello Concerto in g minor
 
Mozart
    Symphonies No. 26, 31 ‘Paris’, 32, 35 ‘Hafner’, 36 ‘Prague’, 38 ‘Linz‘, 39, 40 ‘Great g minor’ and 41 ‘Jupiter’
    Piano Concerti No. 20, 24
 
Mussorgski
    Pictures at an Exhibition (Ravel)
 
Nielsen
    Helios Overture
    Flute Concerto
 
Orff
    Carmina Burana
 
Pärt
    Fratres
    Swan Song
 
Prokofiev
    Symphonies No. 1 (Classical), 5
    Piano Concerti No. 2, 3
    Romeo and Juliet Suites No. 1, 2
    Ouverture sur des Thèmes Juifs
 
Rachmaninov
    Symphony No. 3 in a minor
    Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
    Symphonic Dances
 
Ravel
    Bolero
    Ma Mere l’Oye
    La Valse
    Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
    Tombeau de Couperin
 
Respighi
    Fontane di Roma
    Pini di Roma
 
Rimsky-Korsakov
    Scheherazade
 
Rossini
    Semiramide Overture
 
Rota
    Concerto for Double Bass
 
Saint-Saëns
    Symphony No. 3 (Organ Symphony)
    Carneval of the Animals
    Cello Concerto in a minor
    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
 
Schoenberg
    Transfigured Night
    A Survivor from Warsaw
 
Schubert
    Symphonies No. 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
 
Schumann
    Symphony No. 3 ‘Rhenish’
    Manfred Overture
 
Shostakovich
    Symphonies No. 5, 9
 
Scriabin
    Poeme de l’Extase
 
Sibelius
    Symphonies No. 1, 2 and 3
    Violin Concerto in d minor
 
Strauss, Richard
    Metamorphosen
    Horn Concerto No. 1 in e flat major
    4 Last Songs
 
Stravinsky
    Dumbarton Oaks
    Octet for Wind Instruments
    Symphony in 3 Movements
    Firebird Suite (1919)
    Petrouchka (1911)
 
Takemitsu
    Ran Suite
    Green
 
Tchaikovsky
    Symphonies No. 4, 5, 6
    Fatum
    Piano Concerto No. 1
    Marche Slave
    Nutcracker Suite
    Romeo and Juliet
    Swan Lake Suite
 
Tubin
    Symphony No. 6
 
van Oosten
    Square
 
Verdi
    Overture to ‘La Forza del Destino’
    Overture to ‘Nabucco’
 
Wagner
    Wesendonck Lieder
    Siegfriedidyll
 
Weber
    Overture to ‘Der Freischütz’
 
 
 
 
Operatic

 

Auber
    Fra Diavolo
 
Bernstein
    Candide
    West Side Story
 
Bizet
    Carmen
 
Bock & Stein
    The Fiddler on the Roof
 
Britten
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream
 
Gay
    Me and My Girl
 
Gounod
    Romeo et Juliette
 
Humperdinck
    Hänsel und Gretel
 
Lehár
    The Merry Widow
 
Leoncavallo
    I Pagliacci
 
Mozart
    Le Nozze di Figaro
    Cosi fan tutte
    The Magic Flute
 
Puccini
    La Boheme
    Madama Butterfly
    Tosca
 
Rodgers and Hammerstein
    The Flower Drum Song
    The King and I
    Oklahoma
    The Sound of Music
    South Pacific
 
Schönberg
    Les Miserables
 
Stravinsky
    Jeu des Cartes
 
Wagner
    Der Fliegende Holländer
 
Weber
    Der Freischütz
 
Weill
    Street Scene

A name to watch out for.

Peter Connors

Bachtrack

SCHEDULE

12 October 2019 | 11 am

Landestheater Coburg

Trumpet - Markus Riepertinger

Orchester of the Landestheater Coburg

G. Enescu, Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C major - i Prélude à l'unisson
Z. Kodaly, Dances from Galanta
J. Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in Eb major
F. Schubert, Symphony No. 6 in C major

13 October 2019 | 6 pm

Landestheater Coburg

Trumpet - Markus Riepertinger

Orchester of the Landestheater Coburg

G. Enescu, Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C major - i Prélude à l'unisson
Z. Kodaly, Dances from Galanta
J. Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in Eb major
F. Schubert, Symphony No. 6 in C major

14 October 2019 | 8 pm

Landestheater Coburg

Trumpet - Markus Riepertinger

Orchester of the Landestheater Coburg


G. Enescu
, Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C major - i Prélude à l'unisson
Z. Kodaly, Dances from Galanta
J. Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in Eb major
F. Schubert, Symphony No. 6 in C major

28 November 2019 | 7.30 pm

Landestheater Coburg

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Landestheater Coburg

G. Bizet, Carmen

16 November 2019 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

W.A. Mozart, Entführung aus dem Serail

7 December 2019 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

W.A. Mozart, Entführung aus dem Serail

22 December 2019 | 3 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

W.A. Mozart, Entführung aus dem Serail

27 December 2019 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

W.A. Mozart, Entführung aus dem Serail

27 December 2019 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

W.A. Mozart, Entführung aus dem Serail

9 January 2020 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

W.A. Mozart, Entführung aus dem Serail

12 January 2020 | 3 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

G. Puccini, La Rondine

24 January 2020 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

P. Abraham, Märchen im Grand Hotel

26 January 2020 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

P. Abraham, Märchen im Grand Hotel

31 January 2020 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

Bühnenball!

1 February 2020 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Soloists, Choir and Orchester of the Meininger Staatstheater

Bühnenball!

2 February 2020 | 7.30 pm

Rose Theatre, Kingston

Violin - Sonoko Miriam Welde
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Beethoven, Egmont Overture
Brahms, Hungarian Dance No. 6
Bruch, Violin Concerto
Brahms, Symphony No. 4

6 February 2020 | 7.30 pm

Meininger Staatstheater

Women's Chorus and Orchestra of the Meininger Staatstheater

Haydn, Symphony No. 43 'Mercury'
Holst, The Planets
Matthews, Pluto, The Renewer

Conciertos Pasados

2018-2019
    Royal Scottish National Orchestra
    Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
    Theater Meiningen (Carmen)
    Theater Erfurt (Fra Diavolo)
    Gärtnerplatztheater (Cosi fan tutte)
    Theater Aachen (Romeo et Juliette)

 

2017-2018
    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liege
    Theater Chemnitz (Marriage of Figaro)
    Theater Vorpommern (Casanova, Magic Flute, Me and My Girl, Tosca)

 

2016-2017
    Malaysian Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
    Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Theater Bremerhaven (La Boheme)
    RNCM Orchestras (Street Scene)

 

2015-2016
    Hallé Orchestra
    Jyväskylä Symphony Orchestra
    Manchester Camerata
    RNCM Orchestras (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
    Vaasa City Orchestra

Media

CONTACT

General management

Lorna Neill
Music Inter Alia

+44 20 3375 6374

lorna@musicinteralia.com

Representation in Spain

Gerardo Gomez de Valcarcel
Linked Artists

+34 656 383 956

gerardo@linkedartists.com

To contact Harish

Fill out the form below